DACA – Deferred Action For Childhood Arrivals

Dreamers

South Florida immigration attorney Jorge L. Delgado guides his clients through the DACA process. Certain foreigners who came to the United States as children and meet several key guidelines may request consideration of deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal. This means that those who are granted this benefit will not be removed from the United States. Furthermore, they are also eligible for work authorization.

Requirement to request DACA

  • Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  • Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
  • Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;
  • Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
  • Had no lawful status on June 15, 2012;
  • Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
  • Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

DACA is a discretionary benefit, which means that even if an applicant meets all the requirements, the application might still be denied. It is important to speak with a well versed immigration attorney in order to determine if DACA is a viable option for a foreign national. South Florida Immigration attorney Jorge L. Delgado can help you with your DACA questions.

Contact Us

Fields marked with an asterisk are required.

You may schedule a consultation with the immigration attorney by calling our South Florida immigration law office at (954) 927-6254 or email us at info@JLDelgado.com

Website design and SEO by Marketing Elements Inc.