L-1 Visas For Intracompany Transferees (Managers and Executives)

L classification applies to intra-company transferees who, within the three preceding years, have been employed abroad continuously for one year, and who will be employed by a branch, parent, affiliate, or subsidiary of that same employer in the U.S. in a managerial, executive, or specialized knowledge capacity Visa. The L visa could be for one or more employees depending on the size and income of the company. The spouse of the L beneficiary qualifies to obtain an Employment Authorization Document to work legally in the United States. The commercial activity or type of business conducted by the American company does not have to be the same as the foreign company. This type of visa requires that the business generates jobs and reports profits during the first year of operations in order to be renewed. L-1A beneficiaries may apply for Permanent Residence after the first year of holding the L-1A visa. The spouse and children under 21 years of age may also accompany the beneficiary to the U.S. during the validity of the L-1 status.

L-1 Visa requiremnts: 1) A financially sound foreign company that continues to report profits after transferring the L-1 beneficiary. 2) An American company that is a branch, subsidiary, or that is related to the foreign parent company. 3) A foreign worker qualified to work in a managerial, executive, or specialized knowledge capacity in the American company.

South Florida immigration attorney Jorge L. Delgado can advise you whether you are the petitioner or the beneficiary of an employment based petition.

- Contáctenos -

Se requieren campos marcados con un asterisco.

You may schedule a consultation with the immigration attorney by calling our South Florida immigration law office at (954) 927-6254 or email us at info@JLDelgado.com

Website design and SEO by Marketing Elements Inc.