Employment Based Residence

Labor Certification

Labor Certification is the process of demonstrating to the Department of Labor and the USCIS that the applicant should receive an Immigrant Visa due to the fact that he or she is or will be employed in a geographical area where there are no US Citizens or legal residents qualified for or willing to work in a determined position. The categories of workers are:

  • “Skilled workers” are persons whose job requires a minimum of 2 years training or work experience, not of a temporary or seasonal nature
  • “Professionals” are persons whose job requires at least a U.S. baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent and are a member of the professions
  • The “other workers” subcategory is for persons performing unskilled labor requiring less than 2 years training or experience, not of a temporary or seasonal nature.

South Florida immigration lawyer Jorge L. Delgado can advise you whether you are the petitioner or the beneficiary of an employment based petition.

Individuals with extraordinary abilities, researches, high executives

Persons with extraordinary abilities in the Arts, Sciences, Sports, Business, or Education may apply for Permanent Residence if they can clearly show that they are internationally   known for their achievements in their respective areas. This category may include beneficiaries of L and O visas. They include:

  • EB1 (extraordinary ability, are an outstanding professor or researcher, or are a multinational executive or manager.)
  • EB2 (member of the professions holding an advanced degree or its equivalent, or a foreign national who has exceptional ability)

South Florida immigration Law Offices of Jorge L. Delgado can advise you whether you are the petitioner or the beneficiary of an employment based petition.

Investors of over 1 million dollars

Certain aliens, and their spouses and unmarried children under 21, who invest one million dollars or half million dollars in high unemployment or rural areas could apply for Permanent Residence. The investment must be active, at risk, and generate employment for American citizens and legal permanent residents.

If you are entrepreneur looking to invest either $1 Million or $500,000, South Florida immigration attorney Jorge L. Delgado can advise you and represent you through the green card application process.

- Contáctenos -

Se requieren campos marcados con un asterisco.

You may schedule a consultation with the immigration attorney by calling our South Florida immigration law office at (954) 927-6254 or email us at info@JLDelgado.com

Website design and SEO by Marketing Elements Inc.