U Visas

U non-immigrant status

The U nonimmigrant status, commonly known as the U visa, was created for VICTIMS of certain crimes who have suffered substantial mental or physical abuse and are helpful to law enforcement or government officials in the investigation or prosecution of criminal activity. A person outside the United States can also apply for a U visa. Some of the applicant’s family members may also qualify for a U visa.

A person may be eligible for a U nonimmigrant visa if:

  • He or she is the victim of qualifying criminal activity.
  • He or she has suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim of criminal activity.
  • He or she has information about the criminal activity. In the case of applicants under the age of 16 or unable to provide information due to a disability, a parent, guardian, or next friend may possess the information about the crime on their behalf.
  • He or she was helpful, is helpful, or is likely to be helpful to law enforcement in the investigation or prosecution of the crime. In the case of applicants under the age of 16 or unable to provide information due to a disability, a parent, guardian, or next friend may possess the information about the crime on their behalf.
  • The crime occurred in the United States or violated U.S. laws.

A person and some of his family members, in U nonimmigrant status may be eligible to apply for a Green Card, after meeting certain requirements, including:

  • He or she has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of at least three years while in U nonimmigrant status, and
  • He or she has not unreasonably refused to provide assistance to law enforcement since you received your U visa.

If you have been victim of a crime and need to determine whether you are eligible for a U Visa or if you need assistance with the U Visa process, contact South Florida immigration attorney Jorge L. Delgado

- Contáctenos -

Se requieren campos marcados con un asterisco.

You may schedule a consultation with the immigration attorney by calling our South Florida immigration law office at (954) 927-6254 or email us at info@JLDelgado.com

Website design and SEO by Marketing Elements Inc.